This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

How do I add Avis in dialog boxes

General discussion about using Restorator.

Moderator: florian

Locked
RBCC
Power User
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 4:37 am

How do I add Avis in dialog boxes

Post by RBCC » Wed Jul 22, 2009 8:41 am

How do I add Avis to dialog boxes? John 8)

RBCC
Power User
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 4:37 am

Edit: How to put a avi in a dialog box

Post by RBCC » Thu Jul 23, 2009 4:22 pm

How do I put an avi in a dialog box in Vista? John

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Mon Jul 27, 2009 11:32 am

Hi,

there is no specific avi control that you could just add and it plays the avi directly. I think you can embed a video control with

Code: Select all

CONTROL "MyAnimation", 123, "SysAnimate32", WS_TABSTOP, 0, 0, 200, 100
But I don't think you can reference an avi in the resources to auto-load and auto play. Maybe you can find a tip with a Google search? Also, using the "Find Resources" tool in Restorator, you can try to see if any program on your hard disk uses SysAnimate32 and if yes, how it loads the avi files.

Also, afaik, SysAnimate32 won't play the sound of an avi.

Florian

RBCC
Power User
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 4:37 am

So if...

Post by RBCC » Tue Jul 28, 2009 2:52 am

So If my animation is 1200 then the line would read:
CONTROL "1200", 123, "SysAnimate32", WS_TABSTOP, 0, 0, 200, 100

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Fri Jul 31, 2009 2:05 pm

no, it should be:
CONTROL 1200, 123, "SysAnimate32", WS_TABSTOP, 0, 0, 200, 100

Regards,
Florian

RBCC
Power User
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 4:37 am

Thank you

Post by RBCC » Tue Aug 04, 2009 3:31 am

Thank you Florian!

Locked