This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

How can i change the version number in commandline?

General discussion about using Restorator.

Moderator: florian

Locked
zashelsprosit
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 12:31 pm

How can i change the version number in commandline?

Post by zashelsprosit » Tue Oct 07, 2008 12:46 pm

How can i change the version number in commandline?
thanks in advance

ketpet
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:13 am

Re: How can i change the version number in commandline?

Post by ketpet » Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:44 pm

zashelsprosit wrote:How can i change the version number in commandline?
thanks in advance
What command line ? If you mean, in resorces then just search it(version number) there.
It should be in one of the Dialogs or in one of the Strings there ;)
Then change the number between "".

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:39 pm

If you mean invoking Restorator with command line parameters to programmatically change a version resource (i.e. without GUI), check the help file:

Commandline parameters and scroll down to "Command Line Version resource editing".

Let me know if there are any issues.

Regards,
Florian

Locked