This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

midi-in/out

General discussion about Bome's Mouse Keyboard

Moderator: florian

Locked
gilgatrash
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 10:56 am

midi-in/out

Post by gilgatrash » Tue Mar 21, 2006 11:01 am

Hey.
I'm trying to use the mouse keyboard w/ Reason 3, and every time I try to set the Midi In to something (e.g. MidiYoke NT 1) , I can't set the Midi Out to the same channel. It's infuriating, and I've gone through all the installations over and over and it's still happening.
Need help getting it to work.
Someone.
Thanks
-AR

FreeBee
Power User
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 3:37 am

Post by FreeBee » Wed Mar 22, 2006 4:43 am

Hey Gilgatrash,

It should be fairly easy, actually...

In the Mouse Keyboard menu, you should select as any MidiYoke port as midi OUT, but not as IN.
At the same time, in Reason 3, you should select that same port as midi IN, but not OUT. It SHOULD work like that; it has always done so for me, even under WinXP Pro x64!

Heck, with the special installer to use the MK as the default controller for Reason 3, you could even do WITHOUT MidiYoke, although you would no longer be able to use the programmable channels then.

I hope this helps you,

FreeBee

gilgatrash
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 10:56 am

Post by gilgatrash » Wed Mar 22, 2006 4:50 am

Yep. I got it.
Thanks!

FreeBee
Power User
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 3:37 am

Post by FreeBee » Wed Mar 22, 2006 5:07 am

Really, it was my pleasure... Happy Reasoning, man!!

Locked