This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

MIDI out problem

General discussion about Bome's Mouse Keyboard

Moderator: florian

Locked
Grizz905
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:31 am

MIDI out problem

Post by Grizz905 » Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:38 am

Great product (if only I can get it to work!)

I've installed it to the letter and loaded the knob preset correctly for Reason3, but cannot seem to set the MIDI out to stay on MIDI Yoke NT:1. It keeps going back to "none"

Any ideas?

Great tool for when I need to write some music while sitting on a plane etc...

Brian

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Tue Jul 19, 2005 7:12 pm

I have no idea why it doesn't work for you...
Have you tried using a different virtual MIDI port?

Florian

Grizz905
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:31 am

it's working

Post by Grizz905 » Tue Jul 19, 2005 8:10 pm

I was able to get it working by changing the MIDI IN port to something other than Yoke 1. I should have thought of that...

Thanks for the reply

Brian

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Wed Jul 20, 2005 5:38 am

great, that makes sense! I'll add that info to the tutorial.

Florian

my plants die
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:10 pm

same problem

Post by my plants die » Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:14 pm

i am having the same problem but changing the midi in isn't helping: midi out still says none, no matter what the choice. thanks for any assistance

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:21 pm

sorry, I don't know what the problem can be.

Have you tried closing all programs, then start Mouse Keyboard and select Yoke 1 as MIDI OUT?

Florian

my plants die
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:10 pm

Post by my plants die » Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:51 pm

wow, fast reply!

tried that, it works now. unfortunately, i've opened up reason and don't hear anything from the keyboard. the little piano icon in reason's sequencer DOES react when i use the keyboard -- it flashes green -- but i have the feeling the error is with the midi yoke device.

i installed it but i didn't change its settings all at (don't i need to 'route' it to the keyboard?) and don't know exactly how to do that ... maybe that's out of the scope of this message board, but any help is appreciated. =) i'm so not with technology....

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:56 pm

once you see Reason reacting to playing on the piano, that connection is OK and only thing to worry about now is Reason. Check out the tutorial once more...

Florian

my plants die
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:10 pm

Post by my plants die » Thu Jul 28, 2005 4:26 pm

all right, thanks. i messed around in reason and got it to work. it's great!

Locked