Page 1 of 1

MIDI out problem

Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:38 am
by Grizz905
Great product (if only I can get it to work!)

I've installed it to the letter and loaded the knob preset correctly for Reason3, but cannot seem to set the MIDI out to stay on MIDI Yoke NT:1. It keeps going back to "none"

Any ideas?

Great tool for when I need to write some music while sitting on a plane etc...

Brian

Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 7:12 pm
by florian
I have no idea why it doesn't work for you...
Have you tried using a different virtual MIDI port?

Florian

it's working

Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 8:10 pm
by Grizz905
I was able to get it working by changing the MIDI IN port to something other than Yoke 1. I should have thought of that...

Thanks for the reply

Brian

Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 5:38 am
by florian
great, that makes sense! I'll add that info to the tutorial.

Florian

same problem

Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:14 pm
by my plants die
i am having the same problem but changing the midi in isn't helping: midi out still says none, no matter what the choice. thanks for any assistance

Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:21 pm
by florian
sorry, I don't know what the problem can be.

Have you tried closing all programs, then start Mouse Keyboard and select Yoke 1 as MIDI OUT?

Florian

Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:51 pm
by my plants die
wow, fast reply!

tried that, it works now. unfortunately, i've opened up reason and don't hear anything from the keyboard. the little piano icon in reason's sequencer DOES react when i use the keyboard -- it flashes green -- but i have the feeling the error is with the midi yoke device.

i installed it but i didn't change its settings all at (don't i need to 'route' it to the keyboard?) and don't know exactly how to do that ... maybe that's out of the scope of this message board, but any help is appreciated. =) i'm so not with technology....

Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:56 pm
by florian
once you see Reason reacting to playing on the piano, that connection is OK and only thing to worry about now is Reason. Check out the tutorial once more...

Florian

Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 4:26 pm
by my plants die
all right, thanks. i messed around in reason and got it to work. it's great!