This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

[solved] Panic button in Reason 4

General discussion about Bome's Mouse Keyboard

Moderator: florian

Locked
kilok
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 3:10 am

[solved] Panic button in Reason 4

Post by kilok » Tue May 12, 2009 3:17 am

Hello, i was using reason 4 with MK and everything was going fine until i pressed the panic button in MK. Now it does not work anymore in reason... I´ve reinstalled MK and the midi cable drivers (loopBe), but the problem still there...
Any ideas? Thank you

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Fri May 22, 2009 8:12 am

Hi Kilok,

sorry to hear that! Panic resets all controllers and shuts off all notes. It shouldn't have any lasting effect on Reason or similar...

Anyway, is Reason showing MIDI activity when you play on the mouse keyboard? Is loopBE still correctly selected in Reason as MIDI IN?

Let me know,
Florian

kilok
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 3:10 am

solved

Post by kilok » Fri May 22, 2009 8:33 am

hi florian, i solved the problem. Actually it was so easy... i havent seen that i had an loopBe icon in the taskbar, that was muted by the panic button in MK. So i right-clicked it and disabled the mute. Now it works again. Thanks Florian

Locked