Page 1 of 1

Multiple functions with MT ...

Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:39 pm
by josh von
hi ... im using Midi Translator to send keystroke messages to Ableton Live 5 using an M-Audio Triggerfinger.

the main reason i need MT right now is to send combination keystrokes to the Live interface - for instance, CTRL-F for follow (scroll to follow cursor on the grid) and a few others.

however it seems to me an all or nothing proposition? ie because MT is intercepting the Triggerfinger to do the translation, it cant be recognized by Live as a MIDI device ... because the knobs and sliders on the Triggerfinger are no assignable it seems.

can MT do tranlations for the pads (midi notes) AND allow the knobs and sliders to work on the rest of the device? if so how?

thanks, really getting good use out of bome so far ..
.

Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 10:20 am
by Tuur
Just turn midi thru on (options). It'll send everything straight to Live.

Is that what you mean?

Posted: Thu Aug 25, 2005 3:17 pm
by josh von
hmm ... thanks for the reply but no:

Live still wont let me map the sliders and knobs as midi controllers to the Live interface.

when i go into the Live options under Active Devices the trigger finger shows up as USB Audio Device but it's red. as if its disabled as such

bome is intercepting the triggerfinger and making it unavailable as a midi device in Live

is this true. is there a way around this? ....

Posted: Thu Aug 25, 2005 8:05 pm
by bobf
I'm having the same problem with Reason. If you find a way round it, I'd appreciate it if you could let me know - I'll do the same for you! :)

My email address is bob_farrell at hotmail dot co dot uk

Posted: Thu Aug 25, 2005 8:32 pm
by bobf
Hey, pal, I've got it working.

Here's what you do:
1. Get Midi Yoke from :
here.

2. Enable MIDI Thru in MIDI Translator. Set Input to your controller (like you should have already), set Output to MIDI Yoke 1 (you'll have to restart before you can see this, but there should be 6 to choose from).

3. Set Ableton to use MIDI Yoke 1 (or whatever you chose) as the input.

It worked perfectly for me in Reason, not tried it with Live but if you have any trouble at all, let me know and I'll see if I can help you. I don't know if this is the proper way to do it but it definitely works.

Good luck!

Bob.

Posted: Fri Aug 26, 2005 2:46 am
by josh von
nice! this did the trick, thanks ... awesome ...

now i have 4 more sliders and 8 more knobs to assign :)

but i have no idea yet what to assign them to :)

Posted: Sun Aug 28, 2005 10:48 am
by Tuur
Ah. Sorry guys. I assumed you were already using midi yoke...