This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

Modifiers

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
Tuur
Power User
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 8:51 pm

Modifiers

Post by Tuur » Tue Aug 02, 2005 12:28 pm

Hi there!

First of all: great product. Postcard (and probably a donation) is coming up.

I have a power-user request though: I'd love to see modifiers in MT!

What I would like to do is assign a midi-message to a shift / toggle state which alters the output.

E.g.:

Midi message '90 00 64' toggles the modifier state (on or off), button 1 on your controller has two mappings in MT.

- Button 1 sends out keystroke '1'
- MT receives '90 00 64'
- Button 1 sends out keystroke '2' now
- MT receives '90 00 64'
- Button 1 sends out keystroke '1' as usual

Maybe only for the 'pro' (paid) version? :wink:

This way you could double (or triple etc.) the number of effective controls your controller has... So IMHO it's definitely worth the money.

It's probably not so easy to implement though.

Anyways, keep up the good work!

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Wed Aug 03, 2005 11:57 am

Hi Tuur,

thanks for the nice words and the feature request.

I thought of adding an Outgoing action type that will change the current preset. Would that work?

Florian

Tuur
Power User
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 8:51 pm

Post by Tuur » Wed Aug 03, 2005 2:29 pm

Hi Florian!

Edit - If you mean MT's preset I think that should do the job... :D

It's not a 'Shift' function then, but more a 'Caps Lock' type of thing, right?
Last edited by Tuur on Wed Aug 03, 2005 2:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Wed Aug 03, 2005 2:39 pm

edit :D
yes, that's good!

Florian

Tuur
Power User
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 8:51 pm

Post by Tuur » Wed Aug 03, 2005 2:41 pm

:lol:

Not sure which version you've been reading though...

Edit - I've seen it in the list; fab!

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Thu Nov 16, 2006 8:05 pm

Update:
1) since Midi Translator 1.4, presets can be changed as outgoing action
2) with Midi Translator Pro, you can use variables and Rules ("IF...THEN") to much more efficiently implement "SHIFT" functionality.

Florian

Post Reply