This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

change value without changing presets?

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
-fortune-
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 7:23 am

change value without changing presets?

Post by -fortune- » Fri Oct 27, 2006 7:43 pm

Hi Florian. I would like to change the value of a knob with a button without changing the preset, but i think it's not possible with 1.5 pro, why don't have a conditional rules to do that?

something like this:
knob: BF 02 oo
button: BF 01 oo

IF Incoming=BF 01 7F THEN BF 02 oo --> BF 03 oo
IF Incoming=BF 01 00 THEN BF 02 oo --> no change

and another question, if i purchased MIDI TRANSLATOR in april-may how much i must pay for the final release of 1.5 pro?


thanks

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Tue Oct 31, 2006 2:53 pm

Hi,

if I understand correctly, you want to do a sort of a shift key for the controller?

You can use global variables for that:

Translator 1: button handling
IN MIDI=BF 01 pp
Rules:
IF pp=7F THEN ga=03
IF pp=00 THEN ga=02
OUT: <nothing>

Translator 2: knob handling
IN MIDI=BF 02 pp
Rule:
IF ga=0 THEN ga=02
OUT MIDI=BF ga pp

The rule in Translator 2 is only necessary to initialize ga at start-up.

If you have purchased MIDI Translator at any time, you can get an upgrade to the current beta version (including the upgrade to the final PRO version) for EUR 30:
http://www.bome.com/midi/translator/upgrade.html

Regards,
Florian

Post Reply