This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

no MIDI out

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
tomwhite
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 1:43 am

no MIDI out

Post by tomwhite » Mon Mar 05, 2012 1:53 am

Hi

I just tried MIDI translator classic.
The input seems to work fine (the little yellow dot flashes, when I press a key on my Synth), but the output does not seem to work at all.
No matter which output I choose, the dot in front of "MIDI out" does not flash and there are no signals going to any software I tested.
Any hints why things don´t work for me?
(win XP 32 bit, all latest updates)

Thanks

Tom

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: no MIDI out

Post by florian » Fri Mar 09, 2012 4:11 pm

MT classic does not ship with virtual MIDI ports, so in order to send MIDI to other programs, use a 3rd party virtual MIDI port like Yoke.

For a start, try the "MIDI Thru" option. it will pass through everything from MIDI IN to MIDI OUT.

Florian

Post Reply