This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

Assigning Range Values?

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
daveatwinterpegca
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 5:03 pm

Assigning Range Values?

Post by daveatwinterpegca » Sun Jul 16, 2006 11:59 pm

I have been evaluating MT for the past day and am using it to repair a function gone missing in Traktor DJ Studio 3 involving Changing Loop Sizes (Presets 1-4) via a knob.

Essentially what I am doing is setting my knob to trigger a keypress at various points in the knob (00-2F-7A-99) However sometimes I go a bit fast when turning the knob for MT to pick this up.

I was sort of hoping I could have it do the following - be able to land in a range lets say 00-2E for example and be able to act as it was for OO, and only send the signal ONCE rather than every single time when it goes from 00-01-02-03-04 and so on for the second bank 2F-79)..

Does this make any sense and is this possible?

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Tue Jul 18, 2006 9:06 am

Hi,

the "Pro" version, which is currently in development, will have such a feature. In a short while I'll release a public demo version of the Pro version so that you can check it out. Users who have purchased Midi Translator 1.4 can request non-public preview versions already now.

Regards,
Florian

daveatwinterpegca
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 5:03 pm

Post by daveatwinterpegca » Tue Jul 18, 2006 1:30 pm

Looking forward to it. I've since gone back to TDS 2.62 for now as my funds are a bit short and I'd be shooting myself in the foot if I used it live at my free party this weekend! Thank you Florian.

Post Reply