This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

no dual monitors? well, heres a solution for ya.

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
fanboi
Power User
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:15 pm

no dual monitors? well, heres a solution for ya.

Post by fanboi » Mon Aug 11, 2008 2:25 pm

ok. so i wrote this script that switches a virtual desktop to previous/next (only using two at the moment), with some simple preset switches and whatnots.

ill copy and paste the topic i made on the live board:
yo. just thought id drop by to share a little bomes script ive done that i use with virtuawin so that i have two desktops on the same monitor, and switch between them with midi. i know i could switch between them with a qwerty keyboard, but i dont fancy letting go of my midi controller int he middle of something just to switch desktop. for me anyways, this is quite a workflow improvement, and perhaps someone would find it useful aswell.


the desktop manager im using is this:
http://virtuawin.sourceforge.net/

change midi/keystrokes as you wish, obviously.
might be useful, surely is for me anyways. ;)

UPDATE: download project file:
SwitchVirtualDesktops.bmtp
(1.57 KiB) Downloaded 25 times

joesapo
Bome Forum Moderator
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:03 pm

Post by joesapo » Mon Aug 18, 2008 10:14 pm

Very cool! I just started using VirtuaWin and may try to incorporate this into my setup... I'd love to be able to look as some of my VSTs on a separate virtual desktop without having to take away screen real-estate from Live...

:D

fanboi
Power User
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:15 pm

Post by fanboi » Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:30 pm

joesapo wrote:Very cool! I just started using VirtuaWin and may try to incorporate this into my setup... I'd love to be able to look as some of my VSTs on a separate virtual desktop without having to take away screen real-estate from Live...

:D
yep, thats exactly why i wanted to use it, although i was using reaper and hosting some insert effects and whatnots there on my second screen.
i used to have a dual setup, but then one of my monitors died, so this seemed like a pretty simple yet effective solution. also, its portable for live gigging ;)

i@mJONNY
User
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 3:03 pm

Re: no dual monitors? well, heres a solution for ya.

Post by i@mJONNY » Sun Jan 29, 2017 7:42 pm

how do you get/build the outgoing messages?

Incoming0=MID1B00A7F
Outgoing0=Pres04000Cdesktop next
Options0=Actv01Stop00OutO00

thanks

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: no dual monitors? well, heres a solution for ya.

Post by florian » Sun Jan 29, 2017 8:03 pm

That's how .bmtp files look when opened in a text editor. I created a bmtp file and attached it to the original post.
Thanks,
Florian

Post Reply