This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

How to work with multple channels

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
djdrjay
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 1:47 am

How to work with multple channels

Post by djdrjay » Fri Jun 02, 2006 1:54 am

Hi,

I have channels 1 to 6 all sending CC110 messages

I want channel 1 C110 to copy to C111
2 C110 C112
3 C110 C113

etc ...

B0 6D oo
B0 6E oo

works on channel 1, how do I get something for channel 2?

J

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Fri Jun 02, 2006 8:45 am

Currently, MT cannot manipulate channels directly. So you have to manually set up translators for each channel (e.g. with the Duplicate function).

B0 6D oo -> B0 6E oo
B1 6D oo -> B1 6E oo
B2 6D oo -> B2 6E oo
B3 6D oo -> B3 6E oo
B4 6D oo -> B4 6E oo
B5 6D oo -> B5 6E oo

Of course this is quite clumsy, and the next version should have a solution for this.
The "Pro" version (currently in development) will feature simple mathematical rules, with which you could do your task easier.

Florian

djdrjay
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 1:47 am

Post by djdrjay » Fri Jun 02, 2006 9:36 am

Thanks,

I figures that out myself at 04:00 am but was too tired to remove my request. Anyway, if I get this to work I will buy the software and also very interested in the math + pro version.

J.

Post Reply