This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

How can I........

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
-fortune-
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 7:23 am

How can I........

Post by -fortune- » Sat May 20, 2006 7:35 am

I'd like to send 2 controllers with a knob (encoder) alternating between them with a button, i mean:

Button OFF = encoder send midi CC 34
Button ON = encoder send midi CC 60

I hope you standed me Florian, thanks a lot.

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Sat May 20, 2006 10:12 am

Please clarify knob, encoder, button: are they hardware or software? Is the knob a hardware knob on a MIDI controller?

Can you describe the full setup that you want to use? That'll make it much easier to understand.

Thanks,
Florian

-fortune-
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 7:23 am

Post by -fortune- » Sat May 20, 2006 3:30 pm

wow! thanks for your fast reply florian

I recently bought a Novation Remote 25 SL http://www.midiware.com/prodotti/immagi ... teSL25.jpg to control Ableton Live 5.

As you can see in the picture the Novation in the left side has 2 knobs, 2 buttons and 1 drumpad on every channel. In my set up the higher knob controls a LP filter and the bottom knob a HP filter in one template and in other template each knob controls the sends to the FX, ok?

i'd like to use just 1 template and control the "sends" without changing the template using the higher button on every track like Moldover does in this video http://www.moldover.com/video/moldover_lrmash_dv5.mov he uses reaktor to do it but i'd like to know if it could be possible with MT.

E.G:

button sends CC 100 in channel 4
ON=B3 64 7F
OFF=B3 64 00
knob sends CC 60 in channel 4 to control LP filter
B3 3C pp
I'd like the knob sends CC 70 when the button is ON (B3 64 7F).

Thanks Cheers.

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Sun May 28, 2006 10:06 am

Hi fortune,

sorry for the late reply...

Version 1.40 of Midi Translator can only do static translations. You could theoretically solve your problem switch presets, based on the state of the button: as outgoing action of the button ON press, change to a preset that translates the knob. On button OFF, change back to the other preset. But I guess there is more than one button...

...however, I just completed initial "Conditionals" support in the development version of "Midi Translator Pro". If you have purchased Midi Translator, you can request a preview of this feature. Now with it, your Translators could look like this:

Translator 1: evaluate button
Incoming: MIDI B3 64 ga
Outgoing: <none>

Translator 2: Translate CC60 to CC70 if button is ON
Incoming: MIDI B3 3C pp
Rule: IF ga=00 THEN "skip this translator"
Outgoing: MIDI B3 46 pp

Explanation:
Translator 1 sets a global variable (a variable that keeps its value for subsequent Input events) to the value of the button, i.e. 00 or 7F.

Translator 2 uses the new conditional feature: before executing the Outgoing Action, it checks if ga has the value 0. If yes, then it will not execute this Translator's Outgoing Action.

More info how to obtain pre-release versions:
http://www.bome.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=178

Regards,
Florian

Post Reply