This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

Revise list of MIDI devices while running

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
Bryan
User
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 6:53 pm

Revise list of MIDI devices while running

Post by Bryan » Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:52 pm

Sometimes I forget to turn on my MIDI keyboard before running MT Pro, so I must exit MT and restart it. It would be nice if it could rescan for available devices every time the MIDI In menu is visited.

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:57 pm

thanks for the suggestion... and it's already implemented! the next public beta version will detect automatically if new MIDI devices are plugged in. If it is not detected, you can use the tray icon's context menu to explicitly reload the list of MIDI devices.

Regards,
Florian

Bryan
User
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 6:53 pm

Post by Bryan » Sat Nov 10, 2007 4:40 am

Thanks. When will the next version be out?

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Thu Nov 15, 2007 10:02 am

Hi Bryan,

we generally don't publish release dates, but we're currently finalizing a new version, so shouldn't take much longer.

Regards,
Florian

Post Reply