This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

AlphaTrack and MT

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
Aaron
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 9:17 pm

AlphaTrack and MT

Post by Aaron » Sun Jul 29, 2007 9:49 pm

Hello,
I own an AlphaTrack by Frontier Design Group. I was hoping to figure out a way to have this control an MP3 player program(simple play/pause & Volume). I noticed that there was a preset for WMP. I can not get this to work. The program says that there in MIDI info coming in and that it is translating the info but no Keyboard output. Am I doing something wrong or does this not work with the AlphaTrack(don't see why it shouldn't.) I've tried setting a couple of the keys to just output a character and ran wordpad and nothing appears. I feel that this program will do what I need but I guess I'm a little lost on how it works.

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:35 pm

Hi Aaron,

indeed, I'm working on some useful presets for the AlphaTrack. The Frontier Design guys were so nice to send me one device!

Meanwhile, you could follow the instructions here:
http://www.bome.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=2025

and see if you manage to get something out!

Let us know how it's progressing. I'll post here once we got a few pre-made presets ready for the AlphaTrack.

Regards,
Florian

Post Reply