This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

Wii remote programming - Ableton live

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
josephperkins
Power User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:46 am

Wii remote programming - Ableton live

Post by josephperkins » Mon Apr 30, 2007 2:17 pm

I'm using a simple glovepie script to covert my wii remote into a wireless midi controller.

The script ouputs midi data equivelant to a fader. This works fine in ableton live, although the midi input isn't quite stable. (Not a smooth action) but usable.

I want to send this midi signal to MT, using four presets so that the one fader becomes four.

Everthing seems to be working but the ouput from MT is unusable, extremely jumpy.

This must be because the input isn't stable.

Can anyone help

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Mon May 07, 2007 2:06 pm

so are you certain that using MT increases the "jumpyness"? Can you include one of your presets here so that we can see what you're doing? Which version of MT are you using? Have you tried the Pro version?

Thanks,
Florian

josephperkins
Power User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:46 am

Post by josephperkins » Thu May 10, 2007 6:28 pm

Hi Florian

I'm currently using MT pro, purchased it for the ableton live looping setup previously post on the site.

As in my prevous message i'm using a program called gloviepie which outputs midi through midi Yoke

I'm then routing Midi yoke into MT pro

my glovie program outputs midi data equivalent to a fader


I'm using MT to capture the midi input / and reassigning this with a different CC number following with PP, is this correct?

If i route midi Yoke straight into Ableton it works fine, i can simply assign the wii remote to control faders etc.

Note that the input is quite jumpy, the movement is not smooth, kind of jumps up and down, but does allow me to move a fader up and down.

After routing Midi yoke through MT pro and then into ableton the jumpyness seems to get worse. Unusable

Jumpyness (is that the technical term)

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Mon May 14, 2007 10:59 am

hmm, maybe MIDI Thru is activated? Have you tested of creating a setup in Midi Translator where you do not alter the controllers? Will it still cause jumpyness?

Regards,
Florian

josephperkins
Power User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:46 am

Post by josephperkins » Mon May 14, 2007 11:02 am

Can you explain how i can create a setup without changing the controllers

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Mon May 14, 2007 11:05 am

the simplest is to remove all Translator entries (i.e. entry list in MT) and then select Options|MIDI Thru. That should just pass thru all MIDI data from MIDI IN to MIDI OUT.

The next step would to disable MIDI thru and create a Translator Entry which just routes through all controllers:

Incoming Action: MIDI, B0 pp qq
Outgoing Action: MIDI, B0 pp qq
Options: deactivate "output incoming MIDI message"

Regards,
Florian

josephperkins
Power User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:46 am

Post by josephperkins » Thu May 17, 2007 12:34 pm

Hey florian,

just a quick note to say i've got it working,

Thanks for your last post it was very helpful. It actually turned out to be a problem in the gloviepie script. conflicting midi messages.

Just one problem tho -

I'm now using the Wii remote to play notes as you would on a keyboard - also presure sensative. I'm try to replace say C3 with C4 but the note remains pressed.

What are the Note on / Note off rules?

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Fri May 18, 2007 9:14 am

Hi Joseph,

I'm happy to hear it works!

Note on: 90 nn vv
-> nn is the note number 00..7F hex
-> vv is the velocity, 01..7F hex

Note Off style 1: 90 nn 00
Note Off style 2: 80 nn vv
-> vv is "note off velocity" which is rarely useful

So for transposing, you need to transpose the 80 messages, too -- if your setup actually generates 80 messages for Note Off. I'd usually recommend to use Note Off style 1 though - it makes many things easier.

Regards,
Florian

josephperkins
Power User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:46 am

Post by josephperkins » Fri May 18, 2007 12:15 pm

Am i right in thinking that note on / note off should go in the midi output box?

Could you please give me an example? Say C3 is the input

What determines the length of the note? Can i set it so it just reads the note length on input?

thanks

josephperkins
Power User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:46 am

Post by josephperkins » Fri May 18, 2007 1:39 pm

i'm guessing i need to input a set of rules

Translator 1: Key X down to Note C
Options: stop=true
Incoming: Key down: X
Outgoing: MIDI 90 30 7F

Translator 2: Key X up to Note C
Options: stop=true
Incoming: Key up: X
Outgoing: MIDI 90 30 00

josephperkins
Power User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:46 am

Post by josephperkins » Fri May 18, 2007 1:41 pm

Sorry

I should have siad the Wii remote note velocity is fixed

josephperkins
Power User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:46 am

Post by josephperkins » Fri May 18, 2007 1:53 pm

Thought i'd explain in detail what i'm trying to achieve.

I've programed my wii remote to ouput C1-C3 notes

My gloviepie script only outputs note on messages

I need a way to turn the note off if the input is no longer being pressed.

I'm trying to control Arkaos VJ through ableton, which allows to to map video clips to a midi key board.

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Fri May 18, 2007 8:17 pm

Hi Joseph,

you can use MT Pro's timer feature to stop the note after a pre-programmed duration. Would that solve it?

Florian

josephperkins
Power User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:46 am

Post by josephperkins » Sat May 19, 2007 12:31 pm

Yes that would work ok? Can you explain how i can implement that?

Thinking about it...

i need to be able to hold the note,

Is there not a set of rules i could use like

If C3 input = note on

if C3 false then note off

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 9:46 pm

Post by admin » Sun May 20, 2007 5:12 pm

yes, you can do all that.

for example, the following will hold the note as long as you press it at least once every second. Otherwise it'll send a note off after 1 second.

Translator 1: note 1: pass through
Options: stop=false
Incoming: MIDI 90 30 pp
Rules:
if pp==0 then exit rules, skip Outgoing Action
Outgoing: One-shot timer "note 1 timer": 1000 ms delay

Translator 2: note 1: (re)start timer
Options: stop=true
Incoming: MIDI 90 30 pp
Rules:
if pp==0 then exit rules, skip Outgoing Action
if ga!=0 then exit rules, skip Outgoing Action
ga=1
Outgoing: MIDI 90 30 pp

Translator 3: note 1: send Note Off
Options: stop=true
Incoming: On timer "note 1 timer"
Rules:
ga=0
Outgoing: MIDI 90 30 00

Regards,
Florian

josephperkins
Power User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:46 am

Post by josephperkins » Mon May 21, 2007 9:20 pm

Cheers florian

Thanks for your feedback.

But can this be done so that note off is only triggered when a diffrent note is pressed.

I'm planning on using the wii remote to operate arkoas VJ, pressing the button every second will become a little annoying.

josephperkins
Power User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:46 am

Post by josephperkins » Mon May 21, 2007 10:12 pm

I know its a stupid question but how can i input the example in your previous post?

I'm sure this maybe useful for other users.

at first i thought i could just cut and paste the code into the rules box but this is not the case.

Can you please give a quick description next to each line?

Sorry, i've had a long day at work, and my brain has stopped working

josephperkins
Power User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:46 am

Post by josephperkins » Mon May 21, 2007 10:44 pm

OK, worked out how to input your script. But i'm not getting a midi output

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Tue May 22, 2007 11:54 am

The following preset will
- start playing a note upon Note On
- stop playing that note until a new Note On comes in
- if you play the same note again, it will stop
- if you play a different note, it will sound

Code: Select all

Translator 1: Stop Note on repeat
Options: stop=true
Incoming: MIDI 90 pp qq 
Rules: 
  if qq==0 then exit rules, skip Outgoing Action
  if gn!=pp then exit rules, skip Outgoing Action
  gn=0
Outgoing: MIDI 90 pp 00 

Translator 2: Swallow Note Off 1
Options: stop=true
Incoming: MIDI 90 pp 00 
Outgoing: (none)

Translator 3: Swallow Note Off 2
Options: stop=true
Incoming: MIDI 80 pp qq 
Outgoing: (none)

Translator 4: Send Note Off on New Note
Options: stop=false
Incoming: MIDI 90 pp qq 
Rules: 
  if gn==0 then exit rules, skip Outgoing Action
  rr=gn
Outgoing: MIDI 90 rr 00 

Translator 5: Send Note On on New Note
Options: stop=true
Incoming: MIDI 90 pp qq 
Rules: 
  gn=pp
Outgoing: MIDI 90 pp qq 
You can disable the first translator entry if you do not want to stop notes when you replay a note.

You can download this preset for Midi Translator Pro (and the other mentioned in my other post) here:
http://www.bome.com/midi/translator/sol ... epeat.bmtp
select the preset "Mono mode"

Florian

josephperkins
Power User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:46 am

Post by josephperkins » Tue May 22, 2007 10:03 pm

Perfect, just the job

I've just turned my Wii My remote into a midi keyboard

thanks Florian

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Wed May 23, 2007 8:57 am

great to hear that it works!
Florian

Post Reply