This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

MT Preset change via Program change, possible?

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
kotto
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 9:26 pm

MT Preset change via Program change, possible?

Post by kotto » Tue Apr 04, 2006 9:38 pm

Hi

Is it possible to change the MT presete with a midi program change command? I can change presets with the 'change to specific preset' but only with a number not with a variable e.g 'pp'.


thanks

kotto

P.S. Great program

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Wed Apr 05, 2006 11:04 am

oh, great idea! Currently that's not possible per se. For now, you can only create duplicated Translators with hardcoded program changes.

I'll add it to the feature request list.

Florian

kotto
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 9:26 pm

Post by kotto » Wed Apr 05, 2006 5:12 pm

Hello

Florian, what do you mean with hardcoded program changes?

I ask again with a other example: Is there a way to change MT presets with a external midi message?
e.g. I send message C0 02 to mt preset '01'
'preset 01' translate this message and switch to 'preset 02'
If 'preset 02' get C0 09 MT switch to 'preset 9' and so on....
My intend is to create a 'KORE' for poor musicians (with other devices e.g. BCR2000, and some code with autohotkey)

kotto

Post Reply