This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

Midi Thru.....

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
zeze
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 12:12 am

Midi Thru.....

Post by zeze » Sat Mar 18, 2006 12:28 am

Hello 1st off :) and i would like to say what a great prog midi translator is. It has solved alot of problems for me. but there is just one thing missing IMO........

I would like the ability to choose the midi port that the midi thru sends its data to.. So the midi out acts like an auto thru to whichever port is selected, and you can choose a different out put for the midi thru

I.e

Midi in = sound card

Midi out = midi yoke 1 (goes straight to the output port, without haveing to check midi thru)

Midi thru = midi yoke 2

I would REALLY appreciate it if you could add this feature

Thanks

zeze :)

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Sat Mar 18, 2006 8:56 am

yes, that's a good idea. I wanted to open MT for multiple MIDI ports anyway. I added it to the feature request list.

Florian

zeze
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 12:12 am

Post by zeze » Sat Mar 18, 2006 2:42 pm

Hey thanks Florian

Thats greats news, thanks for the quick reply and listening to your users thats some great support :)

cheers

zeze ;)

Post Reply