This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

Inputs and outputs in reason 3

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
Bill3hoy
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 7:14 am

Inputs and outputs in reason 3

Post by Bill3hoy » Fri Feb 23, 2007 7:26 am

I've followed the directions down to the "T" on how to install and use the mouse keyboard for reason 3. I've made sure that my output on the "keyboard" is the same as the input found in EDIT / PREFERENCES / CONTROL SURFACES and KEYBOARDS in reason. When a different output on the keyboard is selected, I can hear the regular "piano" sound. When the "correct" output is selected there is no sound of the sample that I want to hear. However, lights light up in reason like there should be sound. I'm a noob at reason and the mouse keyboard so ANY help would be more than great. thanks

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Sun Mar 11, 2007 8:44 pm

sorry for the late reply. I hoped someone else would know something to reply...
It's very difficult to be able to tell what the problem is. If the lights show activity in Reason, you're already at a point where the configuration outside of Reason seems to be fine.

Maybe you try your luck in a forum at the propellerhead website?

Regards,
Florian

Post Reply