This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

Using Midi Translator in games?

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
pleiadian
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 2:00 am

Using Midi Translator in games?

Post by pleiadian » Wed Jan 18, 2006 2:08 am

Hi,

Is it possible to use Midi Translator in games, like Quake?

I did some tests with my electronic drumkit to control the movements of the character in the game, but it doesn't seem to receive the keystrokes from Midi Translator.

A simple application like Notepad does respond... so I am sure there is nothing wrong with my setup.

Maybe it's because Quake uses DirectX? Can you help please?

Rob

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Wed Jan 18, 2006 9:46 am

It's possible that Quake uses a different, more direct, way to access the computer keyboard. This may even be by using DirectX (DirectInput).
Then it won't receive the simulated key strokes from Midi Translator. MT may still work fine for other games.

I'm investigating other ways for a more low level keystroke emulation.

Florian

pleiadian
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 2:00 am

Post by pleiadian » Thu Jan 19, 2006 2:05 pm

Hi Florian,

Thanks for your reply. Too bad, I wanted to use MT for Quake 3 specifically...

In any case... MT is a very nice tool and has a well designed interface!

Rob

Post Reply