Page 1 of 1

remap midi channels

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2017 3:05 pm
by an3
im aiming to remap midi input ch 2 with a CC toggle between ch 2 and ch 1. not working though:

THE signal from channel 2 is being remapped to channel one, but toggling SHIFT doesnt change the channel remapping. i added (but disabled) a shift OFF (it s a toggle issnt it or ? ). So why is the toggle not remapping
see included file

Re: remap midi channels

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2017 3:16 pm
by sjcaldwell
Maybe add a preset that initializes g0 and g1 to 0? Have it run when you open the project.

Uninitialized variables do not have a known state.

Then to simplify I would change

Code: Select all

g0=g0+1
if g0>=1 then g0=0
to

Code: Select all

g0=g0^1
Also with your logic if g0 starts out zero it will always end up zero.

Re: remap midi channels

Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 12:26 am
by an3
ehm, i really havent got the slightest clue where to start to make an initializing preset ?

and g0=g0^1 = he same as my version but shorter ?

kind regards

Re: remap midi channels

Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 12:42 am
by sjcaldwell
see attached

Re: remap midi channels

Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 6:46 pm
by an3
tnx . im having a look at it right now. so the init thing just says, when starting bmt: ur on this value?

Re: remap midi channels

Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 6:59 pm
by sjcaldwell
an3 wrote:tnx . im having a look at it right now. so the init thing just says, when starting bmt: ur on this value?
Yep

Re: remap midi channels

Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 7:10 pm
by an3
great and working.

NOw i still have the problem, of the 3 presets i made: All modifying the midistream from novation Circuit to Roland A-01: i can only use one, causue all together, they even each other out

My question how can i put the mtogether so they work at the same time

Re: remap midi channels

Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 7:16 pm
by sjcaldwell
You will either need 3 global variables (one for each channel), or you can use one global variable and use a bit map to determine which channel(s) you want to enable/disable.

global variable option g0 for channel 1 g1 for channel 2 and g2 for channel 3

Or have something like ga for all (to save consuption of global variables)

bit 0 = channel 1 enable = value 1
bit 1 = channel 2 enable = value 2
bit 3 = channel 3 enable = value 4

I posted more detail on the bitmap methodology somewhere else on this forum. If you can't find it, let me know and I will point you to it.

Re: remap midi channels

Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 7:34 pm
by an3
no i mean the octave transpose preset, the channel on/of preset and this one together

Re: remap midi channels

Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2017 7:01 am
by florian
Hi an3, could you please your project file if the transpose issue still exists?
Thanks,
Florian