This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

remap midi channels

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
an3
Power User
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:27 pm

remap midi channels

Post by an3 » Thu Jan 05, 2017 3:05 pm

im aiming to remap midi input ch 2 with a CC toggle between ch 2 and ch 1. not working though:

THE signal from channel 2 is being remapped to channel one, but toggling SHIFT doesnt change the channel remapping. i added (but disabled) a shift OFF (it s a toggle issnt it or ? ). So why is the toggle not remapping
see included file
Attachments
remap Ch 1+2.bmtp
(3.76 KiB) Downloaded 27 times

User avatar
sjcaldwell
Power User
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:05 pm

Re: remap midi channels

Post by sjcaldwell » Thu Jan 05, 2017 3:16 pm

Maybe add a preset that initializes g0 and g1 to 0? Have it run when you open the project.

Uninitialized variables do not have a known state.

Then to simplify I would change

Code: Select all

g0=g0+1
if g0>=1 then g0=0
to

Code: Select all

g0=g0^1
Also with your logic if g0 starts out zero it will always end up zero.

an3
Power User
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: remap midi channels

Post by an3 » Fri Jan 06, 2017 12:26 am

ehm, i really havent got the slightest clue where to start to make an initializing preset ?

and g0=g0^1 = he same as my version but shorter ?

kind regards

User avatar
sjcaldwell
Power User
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:05 pm

Re: remap midi channels

Post by sjcaldwell » Fri Jan 06, 2017 12:42 am

see attached
Attachments
remap Ch 1%2B2a.bmtp
(3.88 KiB) Downloaded 29 times

an3
Power User
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: remap midi channels

Post by an3 » Fri Jan 06, 2017 6:46 pm

tnx . im having a look at it right now. so the init thing just says, when starting bmt: ur on this value?

User avatar
sjcaldwell
Power User
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:05 pm

Re: remap midi channels

Post by sjcaldwell » Fri Jan 06, 2017 6:59 pm

an3 wrote:tnx . im having a look at it right now. so the init thing just says, when starting bmt: ur on this value?
Yep

an3
Power User
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: remap midi channels

Post by an3 » Fri Jan 06, 2017 7:10 pm

great and working.

NOw i still have the problem, of the 3 presets i made: All modifying the midistream from novation Circuit to Roland A-01: i can only use one, causue all together, they even each other out

My question how can i put the mtogether so they work at the same time

User avatar
sjcaldwell
Power User
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:05 pm

Re: remap midi channels

Post by sjcaldwell » Fri Jan 06, 2017 7:16 pm

You will either need 3 global variables (one for each channel), or you can use one global variable and use a bit map to determine which channel(s) you want to enable/disable.

global variable option g0 for channel 1 g1 for channel 2 and g2 for channel 3

Or have something like ga for all (to save consuption of global variables)

bit 0 = channel 1 enable = value 1
bit 1 = channel 2 enable = value 2
bit 3 = channel 3 enable = value 4

I posted more detail on the bitmap methodology somewhere else on this forum. If you can't find it, let me know and I will point you to it.

an3
Power User
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: remap midi channels

Post by an3 » Fri Jan 06, 2017 7:34 pm

no i mean the octave transpose preset, the channel on/of preset and this one together

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: remap midi channels

Post by florian » Mon Jan 30, 2017 7:01 am

Hi an3, could you please your project file if the transpose issue still exists?
Thanks,
Florian

Post Reply