This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

capital letters using keystroke out

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
b52productions
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:06 am

capital letters using keystroke out

Post by b52productions » Sun Jan 01, 2017 6:49 am

having problem in trial pro version, i cant get shiftQ or shift q etc

works fine in the classic version any suggestions?

dont feel like paying for full version if its not proper,
i have tried with space and without, tried as a text out also.

windows 7 64bitand run as admin.... thanks

User avatar
Max Oepen
Power User
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:44 am

Re: capital letters using keystroke out

Post by Max Oepen » Mon Jan 02, 2017 3:31 am

I can confirm that the Pro version works perfectly in this regard, and projects from previous versions work without any problems.
You'll have to explain the problem you're having more precisely:
i cant get shiftQ or shift q etc
What does "I can't get" mean in this context?

- It's not registering the keystrokes as you enter them into the "Incoming" / "Outgoing" text field(s)?
- It's not outputting any keystrokes/text when triggered?
- You're not getting it to display "shiftQ or shift q" [sic]?

IMO the Pro version is worth every penny and then some.
facebook.com/spacebar.max

User avatar
Max Oepen
Power User
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:44 am

Re: capital letters using keystroke out

Post by Max Oepen » Mon Jan 02, 2017 3:34 am

If I had to guess, your problem is that in "Outgoing" > "Keystroke" you have the "Text" radio button (default) enabled.
That way Shift + Q will display as "Q" (the actual output), not "Shift(Q)" (physical key output).
The output (as far as text) is the same.

If you switch it to "Physical Keys" it will behave as it did in the previous versions of MT.
facebook.com/spacebar.max

b52productions
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:06 am

Re: capital letters using keystroke out

Post by b52productions » Mon Jan 02, 2017 5:46 am

first of all thanks for the reply,, yes i have tried "physical keys" output but it only triggers lower case and not upper case as the classic version works just fine, any other suggestions?

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: capital letters using keystroke out

Post by florian » Mon Jan 30, 2017 6:45 am

Hi, sorry for the late reply.
Another guess what could be happening: if you run MT as Admin, you can only send keystrokes to other programs running as admin, and vice versa. In general, we advise to never run anything as admin...
Thanks,
Florian

Post Reply