This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

powering midi device

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
jaxxtwo
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:29 am
Location: Bucharest
Contact:

powering midi device

Post by jaxxtwo » Mon Dec 12, 2005 8:33 pm

hello,
i find some small problem
i put MT on startup so i haveit always on taskbar but if the device (xesssion) off and i turn it on i have to restart MT to recognize it
so it's useless to put MT on startup

and around this i have a small request like when i press the icon in taskbar to have the midi in/out devices :) and of course to recognize the device vhen it's pluged

thanks a lot

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Tue Dec 13, 2005 12:36 am

yes, good point. I'm struggling with the same issue here in my office :)

I'll put down your ideas on the feature request list.

Thanks!
Florian

jaxxtwo
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:29 am
Location: Bucharest
Contact:

Post by jaxxtwo » Tue Dec 13, 2005 3:39 pm

:D :D :D

thank you

friedMike
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:03 pm

Re: powering midi device

Post by friedMike » Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:15 pm

jaxxtwo wrote:hello,
i find some small problem
i put MT on startup so i haveit always on taskbar but if the device (xesssion) off and i turn it on i have to restart MT to recognize it
so it's useless to put MT on startup
thanks a lot

Im 95% sure this is a limitation of windows and not a fault/bug with MT.

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Mon Oct 23, 2006 8:22 am

yes and no -- powering up a MIDI device should be detected by MT 1.5 (and later) -- this is a new feature of the 1.5 line.

However, switching off a MIDI device that is currently used by MT will hang MT. I have tried to debug this, but apparently it's a Windows function that'll cause the block.

Regards,
Florian

Post Reply