This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

use variable for keystroke output?

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
jennek
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 12:08 am

use variable for keystroke output?

Post by jennek » Fri Dec 09, 2005 12:14 am

Hi,
I would like to use a variable coming from note-on messages for keystroke output. example:
for note-on C4 (hex 3C, decimal 60) the characters "6" and "0" are output as keystrokes

However, I have not found a way to use a variable in the keystroke output field.

Is there a way to accomplish this?
aTdHvAaNnKcSe
-jennek

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Sun Dec 11, 2005 5:25 pm

Hi Jennek,

currently, there is no way to use variables in the keystroke output field. And you function would be more a "variable to text" function :)

The only thing you can do is to manually create, say, 88 Translators, each for one key. This takes, of course, some time to create, but once it's set up you can use it.
You may find that both pressing and releasing the key will then create the output. For that, you can insert at the beginning a translator
90 pp 00 -> do nothing (but "stop processing" on the General tab checked).

Florian

Post Reply