This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

Change Toggle to Momentary?

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
DannyCaine
User
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 1:24 am

Change Toggle to Momentary?

Post by DannyCaine » Mon Feb 24, 2014 1:40 am

Is this possible? All I can find is information on how to change a momentary button to a toggle button. I know how to do that. It makes perfect sense. I just can't seem to wrap my head around doing it the other way.

I'm using ACP40 and 20 for lighting control. Above some faders, which I am using for intensity, I would like to assign the buttons directly above these faders as a flash button... but they are toggle buttons. I can't figure out how to get around this.
Thanks!

DvlsAdvct
Bome Software: Partner
Posts: 1351
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 5:07 pm

Re: Change Toggle to Momentary?

Post by DvlsAdvct » Mon Feb 24, 2014 8:01 pm

When you connect the APC40 to your computer, the buttons do not send an off message? Check through the Log Window.

DannyCaine
User
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 1:24 am

Re: Change Toggle to Momentary?

Post by DannyCaine » Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:03 am

Many of the buttons are momentary, but the 24 buttons above the faders ("Activator" Solo/Cue" "Record Arm") are toggle. With a press and release I get one ON signal and the second press and release I get one OFF signal.

DvlsAdvct
Bome Software: Partner
Posts: 1351
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 5:07 pm

Re: Change Toggle to Momentary?

Post by DvlsAdvct » Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:50 am

Hi Danny

You may need to put the APC40 in Ableton Live Mode. To do this create a translator that reads as follows:

Code: Select all

Translator 1: Mode on Load
Incoming Message: Special On Project Load
Outgoing Message: F0 47 00 73 60 00 04 41 08 01 01 F7
When you start the Project the APC40 should go into its Ableton Live mode and all buttons should be momentary. Let me know if that works.

DannyCaine
User
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 1:24 am

Re: Change Toggle to Momentary?

Post by DannyCaine » Tue Feb 25, 2014 2:20 am

Yup. That did it for the APC40, but not the APC20. I have the outgoing signal "on specific" to both the 40 and the 20 ports.
Do you know if there is a different midi command for it? The APC20 manual isn't much help.
I don't know what part of the command to change... Device ID?

DvlsAdvct
Bome Software: Partner
Posts: 1351
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 5:07 pm

Re: Change Toggle to Momentary?

Post by DvlsAdvct » Tue Feb 25, 2014 2:36 am

There doesn't seem to be as much information about the APC20, unfortunately. Let me hit up some of my contacts at InMusic and see what I can find out.

Thanks
Jared

DvlsAdvct
Bome Software: Partner
Posts: 1351
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 5:07 pm

Re: Change Toggle to Momentary?

Post by DvlsAdvct » Tue Feb 25, 2014 5:08 pm

Code: Select all

Translator 1: Mode on Load
Incoming Message: Special On Project Load
Outgoing Message: F0 47 7F 7B 60 00 04 41 08 02 01 F7
That should communicate the Ableton mode to the APC20 :)

Let me know if there's an issue.

DannyCaine
User
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 1:24 am

Re: Change Toggle to Momentary?

Post by DannyCaine » Tue Feb 25, 2014 11:34 pm

Yes! Thank you so much.
I owe you a drink Jared.

DvlsAdvct
Bome Software: Partner
Posts: 1351
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 5:07 pm

Re: Change Toggle to Momentary?

Post by DvlsAdvct » Wed Feb 26, 2014 12:33 am

Glad to see it is working. If you have any other questions let me know.

And if only you could ship drinks through the internets.

Enjoy!
Jared

redirishman
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 7:42 am

Re: Change Toggle to Momentary?

Post by redirishman » Fri Oct 09, 2015 8:37 pm

Hey DannyCain, sorry I can't help you with your goal, but I'm hoping you could help me convert a momentary to toggle. You said it was easy, but I'm a stupid man.

The midi values coming in are: 93 51 7F (note on), and 83 51 7F (note off).

How would I setup the variable? What rules would I use? And what are the outgoing settings?

I'd be very grateful if you could help me on this.

DannyCaine
User
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 1:24 am

Re: Change Toggle to Momentary?

Post by DannyCaine » Thu Oct 15, 2015 7:21 am

Hey redirishman,
Sorry for the late response. I see you got your answer though.

Pædagokken
User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 6:13 pm

Re: Change Toggle to Momentary?

Post by Pædagokken » Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:45 pm

DvlsAdvct wrote:

Code: Select all

Translator 1: Mode on Load
Incoming Message: Special On Project Load
Outgoing Message: F0 47 7F 7B 60 00 04 41 08 02 01 F7
That should communicate the Ableton mode to the APC20 :)

Let me know if there's an issue.
Hi DvlsAdvct I'm sitting in the same issue now, I'm using an APC40mk2 tho' and I know how to send the messages, but I'm having trouble getting it to work, you think I need a different code too?

Post Reply