This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

Is midi yoke needed to do this?

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
xrayman
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 7:41 pm
Location: Madison, WI USA

Is midi yoke needed to do this?

Post by xrayman » Thu Oct 27, 2005 7:45 pm

I am building a rotary encoder to use to control softsynths. Its controller output will be fixed (for simplicity). Can I use MT alone to talk to the software (Sonar, Orion Pro) or is an intermediary software needed, like midi-yoke? How will Sonar "see" the output of MT?

Thanks all,

Dan

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:34 pm

Currently, you need Yoke to change the controller (i.e. MIDI to MIDI translation) with MT. Future versions of MT will not have the need for Yoke anymore.

The typical setup is to use your device as input in MT, Yoke 1 as output in MT and select Yoke 1 as input in Sonar. Like that, all MIDI messages will go into MT, be altered, and sent out to Yoke 1. Sonar will receive the messages through Yoke 1's input.

A future version of MT will allow to select MT as MIDI input in Sonar.

Regards,
Florian

Post Reply