This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

Changing midi channels

General discussion about MIDI Translator

Moderators: florian, DvlsAdvct

Post Reply
solocky
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 9:06 am

Changing midi channels

Post by solocky » Wed Jan 11, 2017 9:11 am

Hello all,
Im trying to change the midi channel my controller transmits on per knob turn.
Using the following translators i get the desired results yet channel one still recives.
Id like to change channels and only send on the selected channel.
Any thoughts??

Translators:
Translator 1: "Set channel from controller value"
Incoming: (My Controller)
Rules: gc = pp / 8
Outgoing: <none>

Translator 2: "Map all 3-byte MIDI messages"
Incoming MIDI: pp qq rr
Rules:
pp = pp & 240
pp = pp | gc
Outgoing MIDI: pp qq rr

Translator 3: "Map all 2-byte MIDI messages"
Incoming MIDI: pp qq
Rules:
pp = pp & 240
pp = pp | gc
Outgoing MIDI: pp qq

User avatar
sjcaldwell
Power User
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:05 pm

Re: Changing midi channels

Post by sjcaldwell » Wed Jan 11, 2017 1:11 pm

1 - Do you have swallow set?
2 - Do you have any default routes set?

solocky
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 9:06 am

Re: Changing midi channels

Post by solocky » Wed Jan 11, 2017 1:31 pm

Swallow is set on each of the 3 translators.
My default route is my controller out to bomes virtual in.

User avatar
sjcaldwell
Power User
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:05 pm

Re: Changing midi channels

Post by sjcaldwell » Wed Jan 11, 2017 1:47 pm

solocky wrote:Swallow is set on each of the 3 translators.
My default route is my controller out to bomes virtual in.
Hmm looks to me like it should work. To troubleshoot first I would turn of default route just to see if anything changes. If it does, perhaps Bome is not realizing that all 2 and 3 byte messages should be blocked.Are the messages that are getting through 2 and 3 byte messages without additional bytes such as channel pressure etc?


Another thing to try is stop processing after the 3rd translator.

And then the final troubleshooting step I would try is to turn on the log file to see if you can find out what is allowing it to pass through.

Again, to me it looks like it should work. Interested to see what you find out.

solocky
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 9:06 am

Re: Changing midi channels

Post by solocky » Wed Jan 11, 2017 1:50 pm

Ill try that...
This is "Text Book" code i got direct frim this forum so im leaning towards thinking its an issue on the receiving softwares end.

User avatar
sjcaldwell
Power User
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:05 pm

Re: Changing midi channels

Post by sjcaldwell » Wed Jan 11, 2017 2:05 pm

Maybe if you can post what software you are using and how you have it configured will help. Someone may have run in to the same issue with that specific piece of software.

solocky
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 9:06 am

Re: Changing midi channels

Post by solocky » Wed Jan 11, 2017 7:34 pm

Im using NI Kontakt 5 in standalone Mode
I have 4 presets to cover the Key ranges in groups od 16 pads.
A Preset for switching presets & a preset for using the 2 jog wheels for mouse movement.
A quick solution so i can work is simply to load an empty instrument in the first slot of Kontakt= No sound triggered on channel 1.

solocky
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 9:06 am

Re: Changing midi channels

Post by solocky » Wed Jan 11, 2017 10:25 pm

I didnt have Swallow set.....
Set it...now all works..

User avatar
sjcaldwell
Power User
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:05 pm

Re: Changing midi channels

Post by sjcaldwell » Wed Jan 11, 2017 10:58 pm

solocky wrote:I didnt have Swallow set.....
Set it...now all works..
Yay! Mystery Solved.

Post Reply