This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

A few vista issues

General discussion about using Restorator.

Moderator: florian

Locked
LadyLala
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 9:52 pm

A few vista issues

Post by LadyLala » Sat Sep 24, 2011 10:05 pm

Ok so im running vista 64 bit home premium sp2 os.

First problem. I open up imageres.dll in restorator. I extract whats in it.. but the icon folder did not extract for some reason. To get around this I just extracted the icons tab specifically and it worked, however restorator should have originally extracted all the files..

Second problem. I assign my new icons to a few of the icons in the dll, then I click save, it brings up the notice to replace on boot and I click yes... So whats the problem? It won't replace the dlls! Soon as i reboot its the exact same as it was. Nothing was replaced.

Third problem. Though I am not sure if this is a bug, restorator does not work properly when ran as adminitstrator. It wont open stuff, you can't click and drag.

Fourth problem. When I save the edited dll to a different folder, and try to replace it via other methods (say cmd.exe, etc).. It works.. but not the way its sussposed to. Imageres.dll gets replaced with my edited dll successfully, but the dll itself isn't working properly. Icons arnt displaying for example.. Which leads me to believe restorator may not be packing the dlls correctly?

Anyways, I am trying to use this program to change my default icons and do other edits, any help is greatly apprectiated.

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: A few vista issues

Post by florian » Sat Oct 22, 2011 4:38 pm

Hi
thanks for the report. The main issue is that Windows desperately tries to protect its OS files. If they're changed from outside, they'll just be restored to its original version upon next restart.

I don't know why Restorator does not work OK as admin. It does for me...

Other than that, working with 64-bit resources should work fine, there aren't any other reports.

Regards,
Florian

Locked