Page 1 of 1

How can i change the version number in commandline?

Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2008 12:46 pm
by zashelsprosit
How can i change the version number in commandline?
thanks in advance

Re: How can i change the version number in commandline?

Posted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:44 pm
by ketpet
zashelsprosit wrote:How can i change the version number in commandline?
thanks in advance
What command line ? If you mean, in resorces then just search it(version number) there.
It should be in one of the Dialogs or in one of the Strings there ;)
Then change the number between "".

Posted: Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:39 pm
by florian
If you mean invoking Restorator with command line parameters to programmatically change a version resource (i.e. without GUI), check the help file:

Commandline parameters and scroll down to "Command Line Version resource editing".

Let me know if there are any issues.

Regards,
Florian