This forum is read-only. Please post new topics in our Q&A forum.

This application has failed to start because .dll was not...

General discussion about using Restorator.

Moderator: florian

Locked
ReaImDown
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 11:36 pm

This application has failed to start because .dll was not...

Post by ReaImDown » Sun Jun 10, 2007 11:42 pm

This application has failed to start because .dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem.

I did the following,

Add Resource, language = english us (united kingdom)
id = 121

then added this code

Code: Select all

121 DIALOG 0, 0, 200, 117
STYLE DS_SYSMODAL | DS_SETFONT | DS_MODALFRAME | DS_CENTER | DS_CENTERMOUSE | WS_POPUP | WS_VISIBLE | WS_CAPTION
CAPTION "Info"
FONT 8, "MS Sans Serif"
{
 DEFPUSHBUTTON "OK", 1001, 76, 94, 50, 14
 LTEXT " Randy Skinner", -1, 45, 13, 142, 9
 LTEXT "\r\nE-mail: diablo_rules78@hotmail.com\r\n\r\nWebsite, Coming Soon", -1, 7, 46, 186, 44, SS_SUNKEN | WS_BORDER | WS_THICKFRAME, WS_EX_DLGMODALFRAME
 CONTROL "", -1, "STATIC", SS_BLACKFRAME | SS_SUNKEN, 7, 34, 186, 2
 ICON 102, -1, 7, 7, 21, 20
}

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Mon Jun 11, 2007 8:51 am

I could successfully do exactly what you described with e.g. Notepad and I did not encounter your error message. Which program are you trying to edit?

Note that some programs use their own CRC check to prevent such modifications.

Florian

ReaImDown
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 11:36 pm

Post by ReaImDown » Mon Jun 11, 2007 1:17 pm

heres the download

http://www.autoitscript.com/cgi-bin/get ... .2.4.9.zip

heres the file

extras\Exe2Aut\Exe2Aut.exe

ReaImDown
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 11:36 pm

Post by ReaImDown » Tue Jun 12, 2007 1:28 am

lets try it this way, can you tell me how I would go about adding in a menu add-on with a pop up informational window?

User avatar
florian
Bome Software: Founder
Posts: 2435
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:09 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by florian » Sun Jun 17, 2007 7:03 pm

you cannot add a dialog that will be shown upon selecting a menu entry. That connection has to be done with program code...

Sorry,
Florian

Locked